CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 B80076

Mr. Bruce Schiller
MSAS
8725 NW 18th Terrace, Suite 301
Miami, FL 33172

RE: The tariff classification of uniform shirts from Honduras.

Dear Mr. Schiller:

In your letter dated November 27, 1996, on behalf of Penn State Textile Mfg., you requested a classification ruling. The submitted samples will be returned per your request. Two samples were submitted with your request. Style Nos. 501PG and 501PB are men's uniform shirts consisting of woven 65% polyester\ 35% cotton fabric. Style No.501PG has a collar, short sleeves, a left breast pocket and a full front snap closure that closes left over right. Style No. 501PB is the same as Style 501PG in design with the exception of having a full front "button" closure. You state the shirts will be worn over a T-shirt or next to the skin.

Note 8 of Chapter 62 states: Garments of this chapter designed for left over right closure at the front shall be regarded as men's or boys' garments.

The applicable subheading for Styles Nos. 501PG and 501PB will be 6205.30.2070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men's or boys': Of man-made fibers: Other: Other, Other: Other: Men's. The duty rate for 1997 will be 30.4 cents/kg + 27%.

Styles falls within textile category designation 640. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Honduras are not subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Martin Weiss at 212-466-5881.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division